WDM transmission performance evaluation for externally modulated coding formats

Hadj Bourdoucen, Ahmed Al Naamany

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Abstract

Performance evaluation of WDM transmission systems for external electrooptic modulated codes is considered. This has been done for two popular line codes which are return-to-zero (RZ) and nonreturn-to-zero (NRZ) formats operating at bit rates of 10 and 40 Gbps. The optical channel consisting of a standard single mode fiber was compensated for chromatic dispersion at 1550 nm by a dispersion compensation fiber. Signal attenuation occurring in both fibers has been compensated by adequate optical amplifiers. Performance of considered systems has been evaluated via the analysis of quality factor profiles. Numerical simulations reveal that external modulation using Mach-Zehnder devices affects more RZ coded systems than NRZ coded ones. This is for the case where the average power and data bit rates are the same for the two codes. The overall results show a net superiority of NRZ modulation scheme over RZ scheme for different fiber spans at various data bit rates.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)144-149
Number of pages6
JournalJournal of Electrical Engineering
Volume13
Issue number4
Publication statusPublished - 2013

Fingerprint

Wavelength division multiplexing
Fibers
Modulation
Chromatic dispersion
Dispersion compensation
Light amplifiers
Single mode fibers
Electrooptical effects
Mach number
Computer simulation

Keywords

  • Mach-Zehnder
  • MZM
  • NRZ
  • Optical modulator
  • RZ
  • WDM

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Cite this

WDM transmission performance evaluation for externally modulated coding formats. / Bourdoucen, Hadj; Al Naamany, Ahmed.

In: Journal of Electrical Engineering, Vol. 13, No. 4, 2013, p. 144-149.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

@article{8730e3ccc9b942aebf61891a76e79da8,
title = "WDM transmission performance evaluation for externally modulated coding formats",
abstract = "Performance evaluation of WDM transmission systems for external electrooptic modulated codes is considered. This has been done for two popular line codes which are return-to-zero (RZ) and nonreturn-to-zero (NRZ) formats operating at bit rates of 10 and 40 Gbps. The optical channel consisting of a standard single mode fiber was compensated for chromatic dispersion at 1550 nm by a dispersion compensation fiber. Signal attenuation occurring in both fibers has been compensated by adequate optical amplifiers. Performance of considered systems has been evaluated via the analysis of quality factor profiles. Numerical simulations reveal that external modulation using Mach-Zehnder devices affects more RZ coded systems than NRZ coded ones. This is for the case where the average power and data bit rates are the same for the two codes. The overall results show a net superiority of NRZ modulation scheme over RZ scheme for different fiber spans at various data bit rates.",
keywords = "Mach-Zehnder, MZM, NRZ, Optical modulator, RZ, WDM",
author = "Hadj Bourdoucen and {Al Naamany}, Ahmed",
year = "2013",
language = "English",
volume = "13",
pages = "144--149",
journal = "Journal of Electrical Engineering",
issn = "1582-4594",
publisher = "{"}Politehnica{"} Publishing House",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - WDM transmission performance evaluation for externally modulated coding formats

AU - Bourdoucen, Hadj

AU - Al Naamany, Ahmed

PY - 2013

Y1 - 2013

N2 - Performance evaluation of WDM transmission systems for external electrooptic modulated codes is considered. This has been done for two popular line codes which are return-to-zero (RZ) and nonreturn-to-zero (NRZ) formats operating at bit rates of 10 and 40 Gbps. The optical channel consisting of a standard single mode fiber was compensated for chromatic dispersion at 1550 nm by a dispersion compensation fiber. Signal attenuation occurring in both fibers has been compensated by adequate optical amplifiers. Performance of considered systems has been evaluated via the analysis of quality factor profiles. Numerical simulations reveal that external modulation using Mach-Zehnder devices affects more RZ coded systems than NRZ coded ones. This is for the case where the average power and data bit rates are the same for the two codes. The overall results show a net superiority of NRZ modulation scheme over RZ scheme for different fiber spans at various data bit rates.

AB - Performance evaluation of WDM transmission systems for external electrooptic modulated codes is considered. This has been done for two popular line codes which are return-to-zero (RZ) and nonreturn-to-zero (NRZ) formats operating at bit rates of 10 and 40 Gbps. The optical channel consisting of a standard single mode fiber was compensated for chromatic dispersion at 1550 nm by a dispersion compensation fiber. Signal attenuation occurring in both fibers has been compensated by adequate optical amplifiers. Performance of considered systems has been evaluated via the analysis of quality factor profiles. Numerical simulations reveal that external modulation using Mach-Zehnder devices affects more RZ coded systems than NRZ coded ones. This is for the case where the average power and data bit rates are the same for the two codes. The overall results show a net superiority of NRZ modulation scheme over RZ scheme for different fiber spans at various data bit rates.

KW - Mach-Zehnder

KW - MZM

KW - NRZ

KW - Optical modulator

KW - RZ

KW - WDM

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84904683759&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84904683759&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 13

SP - 144

EP - 149

JO - Journal of Electrical Engineering

JF - Journal of Electrical Engineering

SN - 1582-4594

IS - 4

ER -