Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis in countries endemic for tuberculosis: Diagnostic and therapeutic dilemmas

N. Shobha, A. Mahadevan, A. B. Taly, S. Sinha, S. G. Srikanth, S. Satish, R. Nandagopal, G. R. Arunodaya, B. A. Chandramouli, S. K. Shankar

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

16 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis (HCP) is an uncommon disorder with few studies correlating clinical, imaging and histopathological features. The aim of this study was to describe clinical and laboratory observations and therapeutic options of patients with HCP. Eleven patients with HCP (M:F 6:5; age range, 23-52 years) were evaluated over 10 years. Etiology was ascertained by MRI and laboratory tests and confirmed by biopsy of meninges and/or brain (7), nasal mucosa (1), mediastinal lymph node (1), muscle (2) or conjunctiva (2). Salient clinical features were headache (7), multiple cranial neuropathies (8), visual disturbances (6), seizures (2) and hemiparesis (2). Abnormal tests included: rapid erythrocyte sedimentation rate (3), positive serum venereal disease testing (1), chest CT abnormalities (4/6) and positive Mantoux test (2/5). Cerebrospinal fluid changes (10/11) revealed the following: cell count 0-47/mm3; protein 14-95 mg/mL; and glucose of 44-79 mg/mL. Contrast MRI revealed a variable extent of thickened dura mater in all patients. Histopathology (n = 11) confirmed chronic inflammation (100%) and provided specific etiology in six (vasculitis [2], sarcoidosis [2], tuberculosis [1], Wegener's granulomatosis [1]). Treatment included steroids only (4), anti-tubercular therapy with steroids (5), penicillin (1) and cyclophosphamide and plasmapheresis (1). During follow-up (27.0 ± 26.3 months) there was significant recovery (9/9). On serial imaging (4), the lesion remained the same in three and resolved partially in one patient. HCP, despite frequently posing diagnostic and therapeutic challenges, has favorable outcome when treated appropriately.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)418-427
Number of pages10
JournalJournal of Clinical Neuroscience
Volume15
Issue number4
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - Apr 2008

Fingerprint

Meningitis
Tuberculosis
Steroids
Cranial Nerve Diseases
Meninges
Dura Mater
Granulomatosis with Polyangiitis
Plasmapheresis
Nasal Mucosa
Conjunctiva
Blood Sedimentation
Paresis
Therapeutics
Sarcoidosis
Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Vasculitis
Penicillins
Cyclophosphamide
Headache
Cerebrospinal Fluid

Keywords

  • Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis
  • MRI
  • Sarcoidosis
  • Tuberculosis
  • Vasculitis
  • Wegener's granulomatosis

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Clinical Neurology
  • Psychiatry and Mental health
  • Neurology

Cite this

Shobha, N., Mahadevan, A., Taly, A. B., Sinha, S., Srikanth, S. G., Satish, S., ... Shankar, S. K. (2008). Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis in countries endemic for tuberculosis: Diagnostic and therapeutic dilemmas. Journal of Clinical Neuroscience, 15(4), 418-427. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jocn.2007.03.003

Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis in countries endemic for tuberculosis : Diagnostic and therapeutic dilemmas. / Shobha, N.; Mahadevan, A.; Taly, A. B.; Sinha, S.; Srikanth, S. G.; Satish, S.; Nandagopal, R.; Arunodaya, G. R.; Chandramouli, B. A.; Shankar, S. K.

In: Journal of Clinical Neuroscience, Vol. 15, No. 4, 04.2008, p. 418-427.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Shobha, N, Mahadevan, A, Taly, AB, Sinha, S, Srikanth, SG, Satish, S, Nandagopal, R, Arunodaya, GR, Chandramouli, BA & Shankar, SK 2008, 'Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis in countries endemic for tuberculosis: Diagnostic and therapeutic dilemmas', Journal of Clinical Neuroscience, vol. 15, no. 4, pp. 418-427. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jocn.2007.03.003
Shobha, N. ; Mahadevan, A. ; Taly, A. B. ; Sinha, S. ; Srikanth, S. G. ; Satish, S. ; Nandagopal, R. ; Arunodaya, G. R. ; Chandramouli, B. A. ; Shankar, S. K. / Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis in countries endemic for tuberculosis : Diagnostic and therapeutic dilemmas. In: Journal of Clinical Neuroscience. 2008 ; Vol. 15, No. 4. pp. 418-427.
@article{aea2dc00a1bb44c0aa4a39b5b003ac0e,
title = "Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis in countries endemic for tuberculosis: Diagnostic and therapeutic dilemmas",
abstract = "Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis (HCP) is an uncommon disorder with few studies correlating clinical, imaging and histopathological features. The aim of this study was to describe clinical and laboratory observations and therapeutic options of patients with HCP. Eleven patients with HCP (M:F 6:5; age range, 23-52 years) were evaluated over 10 years. Etiology was ascertained by MRI and laboratory tests and confirmed by biopsy of meninges and/or brain (7), nasal mucosa (1), mediastinal lymph node (1), muscle (2) or conjunctiva (2). Salient clinical features were headache (7), multiple cranial neuropathies (8), visual disturbances (6), seizures (2) and hemiparesis (2). Abnormal tests included: rapid erythrocyte sedimentation rate (3), positive serum venereal disease testing (1), chest CT abnormalities (4/6) and positive Mantoux test (2/5). Cerebrospinal fluid changes (10/11) revealed the following: cell count 0-47/mm3; protein 14-95 mg/mL; and glucose of 44-79 mg/mL. Contrast MRI revealed a variable extent of thickened dura mater in all patients. Histopathology (n = 11) confirmed chronic inflammation (100{\%}) and provided specific etiology in six (vasculitis [2], sarcoidosis [2], tuberculosis [1], Wegener's granulomatosis [1]). Treatment included steroids only (4), anti-tubercular therapy with steroids (5), penicillin (1) and cyclophosphamide and plasmapheresis (1). During follow-up (27.0 ± 26.3 months) there was significant recovery (9/9). On serial imaging (4), the lesion remained the same in three and resolved partially in one patient. HCP, despite frequently posing diagnostic and therapeutic challenges, has favorable outcome when treated appropriately.",
keywords = "Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis, MRI, Sarcoidosis, Tuberculosis, Vasculitis, Wegener's granulomatosis",
author = "N. Shobha and A. Mahadevan and Taly, {A. B.} and S. Sinha and Srikanth, {S. G.} and S. Satish and R. Nandagopal and Arunodaya, {G. R.} and Chandramouli, {B. A.} and Shankar, {S. K.}",
year = "2008",
month = "4",
doi = "10.1016/j.jocn.2007.03.003",
language = "English",
volume = "15",
pages = "418--427",
journal = "Journal of Clinical Neuroscience",
issn = "0967-5868",
publisher = "Churchill Livingstone",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis in countries endemic for tuberculosis

T2 - Diagnostic and therapeutic dilemmas

AU - Shobha, N.

AU - Mahadevan, A.

AU - Taly, A. B.

AU - Sinha, S.

AU - Srikanth, S. G.

AU - Satish, S.

AU - Nandagopal, R.

AU - Arunodaya, G. R.

AU - Chandramouli, B. A.

AU - Shankar, S. K.

PY - 2008/4

Y1 - 2008/4

N2 - Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis (HCP) is an uncommon disorder with few studies correlating clinical, imaging and histopathological features. The aim of this study was to describe clinical and laboratory observations and therapeutic options of patients with HCP. Eleven patients with HCP (M:F 6:5; age range, 23-52 years) were evaluated over 10 years. Etiology was ascertained by MRI and laboratory tests and confirmed by biopsy of meninges and/or brain (7), nasal mucosa (1), mediastinal lymph node (1), muscle (2) or conjunctiva (2). Salient clinical features were headache (7), multiple cranial neuropathies (8), visual disturbances (6), seizures (2) and hemiparesis (2). Abnormal tests included: rapid erythrocyte sedimentation rate (3), positive serum venereal disease testing (1), chest CT abnormalities (4/6) and positive Mantoux test (2/5). Cerebrospinal fluid changes (10/11) revealed the following: cell count 0-47/mm3; protein 14-95 mg/mL; and glucose of 44-79 mg/mL. Contrast MRI revealed a variable extent of thickened dura mater in all patients. Histopathology (n = 11) confirmed chronic inflammation (100%) and provided specific etiology in six (vasculitis [2], sarcoidosis [2], tuberculosis [1], Wegener's granulomatosis [1]). Treatment included steroids only (4), anti-tubercular therapy with steroids (5), penicillin (1) and cyclophosphamide and plasmapheresis (1). During follow-up (27.0 ± 26.3 months) there was significant recovery (9/9). On serial imaging (4), the lesion remained the same in three and resolved partially in one patient. HCP, despite frequently posing diagnostic and therapeutic challenges, has favorable outcome when treated appropriately.

AB - Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis (HCP) is an uncommon disorder with few studies correlating clinical, imaging and histopathological features. The aim of this study was to describe clinical and laboratory observations and therapeutic options of patients with HCP. Eleven patients with HCP (M:F 6:5; age range, 23-52 years) were evaluated over 10 years. Etiology was ascertained by MRI and laboratory tests and confirmed by biopsy of meninges and/or brain (7), nasal mucosa (1), mediastinal lymph node (1), muscle (2) or conjunctiva (2). Salient clinical features were headache (7), multiple cranial neuropathies (8), visual disturbances (6), seizures (2) and hemiparesis (2). Abnormal tests included: rapid erythrocyte sedimentation rate (3), positive serum venereal disease testing (1), chest CT abnormalities (4/6) and positive Mantoux test (2/5). Cerebrospinal fluid changes (10/11) revealed the following: cell count 0-47/mm3; protein 14-95 mg/mL; and glucose of 44-79 mg/mL. Contrast MRI revealed a variable extent of thickened dura mater in all patients. Histopathology (n = 11) confirmed chronic inflammation (100%) and provided specific etiology in six (vasculitis [2], sarcoidosis [2], tuberculosis [1], Wegener's granulomatosis [1]). Treatment included steroids only (4), anti-tubercular therapy with steroids (5), penicillin (1) and cyclophosphamide and plasmapheresis (1). During follow-up (27.0 ± 26.3 months) there was significant recovery (9/9). On serial imaging (4), the lesion remained the same in three and resolved partially in one patient. HCP, despite frequently posing diagnostic and therapeutic challenges, has favorable outcome when treated appropriately.

KW - Hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis

KW - MRI

KW - Sarcoidosis

KW - Tuberculosis

KW - Vasculitis

KW - Wegener's granulomatosis

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=39649124923&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=39649124923&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/j.jocn.2007.03.003

DO - 10.1016/j.jocn.2007.03.003

M3 - Article

C2 - 18280167

AN - SCOPUS:39649124923

VL - 15

SP - 418

EP - 427

JO - Journal of Clinical Neuroscience

JF - Journal of Clinical Neuroscience

SN - 0967-5868

IS - 4

ER -